Your privacy is important to us, which is why we have created this Privacy Policy to describe how we collect, use, protect, and share your information.  This was last updated on January 27, 2020.

Information We Collect

When you visit this website (www.nonprimelenders.com), we collect two types of information:

  • Information you choose to provide and
  • Information we automatically collect from your device when you visit this website.

Personal Information You Choose to Provide

We collect certain Personal Information from you when you voluntarily fill out a form on this website.  “Personal Information” is any information about you which could, alone or together with other information, personally identify you or otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with you. Information such as an email address, a real name, an Internet protocol (IP) address, and phone number are examples of “Personal Information.” Personal Information does not include aggregated, non-personally identifying information that does not identify you or cannot otherwise be reasonably linked or connected with you.

When you fill out a form on this website you provide us with the following information, some of which may include Personal Information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Property state
  • Type of employment (W-2/Employed or Self-Employed)
  • Desired loan amount
  • Estimated credit rating (Excellent, Good, Fair, or Poor Credit)

Please note:  We NEVER collect sensitive Personal Information, such as social security numbers.  We NEVER knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content specifically to children under 13.

Information Automatically Collected from Your Computer

When you use this website, we automatically collect information from your device, some of which may include Personal Information.  The information we automatically collect includes the following:

  • Internet protocol addresses (IP addresses)
  • Internet service provider (ISP)
  • Operating system
  • Browser type
  • Referrer URL
  • Date and time of visit
  • What actions you take on the website (such as what pages you visit, how long your stay on the website, etc.)

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information you share with us for the following purposes:

  • We use your Personal Information, including your email address, to communicate with you.
  • If you choose to fill out a form on this website, we use your Personal Information to connect you with a third-party mortgage lender.  We also share your Personal Information (including your full name, address, desired loan amount, estimated credit rating, and type of employment) with the mortgage lender to allow the mortgage lender to assess what products and services to offer to you and to contact you. You can find a current list of the mortgage lenders with whom we share your Personal Information on our Website’s Lenders page.
  • We use your Personal Information (including but not limited to pages viewed, length of visit, and other ways that you engage with this website) to understand your usage, help us improve your overall experience, ensure website security, and/or improve the performance of our website and services.
  • We may use your Personal Information if it is necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or attempts to harm us or our users.
  • We may use your Personal Information to comply with our legal obligations, protect our intellectual property, and enforce our Terms of Use.

Our legal bases for processing information

To the extent that our processing of your Personal Information is subject to certain international laws, including, but not limited to, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are required to notify you about the legal basis on which we process your Personal Information. We process Personal Information on the following legal bases:

  • When you use our website or engage our services, you provide certain Personal Information, including name and email address. We require this information for you to enter into the Terms of Use agreement with us, and we process that information on the basis of performing that contract.
  • We rely on your consent to use your Personal Information under the following circumstances: when you intentionally share information with us in response to a specific inquiry or when you fill out a web form on the website. It is your choice to share this Personal Information. To the extent the GDPR requires it, you have the ability to access, modify, and delete it at any time. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at: info@nonprimelenders.com.
  • Any additional processing of your Personal Information will be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interest, for example, for legal compliance purposes, security purposes, or to maintain ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of our website and services.

How We Share Your Information

With Your Consent

When you fill out and submit a mortgage inquiry form on this website, you consent to have your personal information sold to the mortgage lender that we match you with.  We sell the information that we collect directly from you to a mortgage lender in our network solely for the purpose of contacting you to discuss mortgage-related products and services.

Also, by submitting a mortgage inquiry, you consent to have the mortgage lender contact you by telephone, email, text message, or regular mail.  Once we sell your Personal Information to a third party, it becomes subject to that third party’s privacy policy and terms and conditions. We do not have any control over how third parties use or retain your information.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their Personal Information. Please refer to the section titled “California Privacy Rights – CCPA Rights” for more information on how to exercise the right to opt out.

With service providers

We share Personal Information with a limited number of service providers who process it on our behalf to provide or improve our website or services. Our service providers perform functions such as providing analytic services, network data transmission, security, and other similar services.

For legal disclosure

We may disclose Personal Information or other information we collect about you to law enforcement if required in response to a valid subpoena, court order, search warrant, a similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to protect our property or rights, or those of third parties or the public at large.

Change in control or sale

We may share Personal Information if we are involved in a merger, sale, or acquisition of corporate entities or business units. If any such change of ownership happens, we will ensure that it is under terms that preserve the confidentiality of Personal Information, and we will notify you on our website or by email before any transfer of your Personal Information. The organization receiving any of your Personal Information will have to honor any promises we made in our Privacy Statement or Terms of Service.

Our Use of Cookies and Tracking

Cookies

We use cookies to make your interactions with our website easy and meaningful. Cookies are small text files that websites often store on computer hard drives or mobile devices of visitors. We use cookies (and similar technologies, like HTML5 localStorage) to remember your preferences and provide information for future development of our website. For security purposes, we use cookies to identify a device. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your computer or device. If you disable your browser or device’s ability to accept these cookies, you may be unable to use our website or services.

We set the following cookies for the following reasons:

Name of Cookie Reason Category
JCS_INENREF The cookie is a part of the website security measures and is used for anti-spam purposes. Strictly Necessary
JCS_INENTIM The cookie is a part of the website security measures and is used for anti-spam purposes. Strictly Necessary
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. Third Party Performance Cookie
_ga_UA-XXXXXXXX-1 This cookie is installed by Google to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, the referral URL, and the pages each visitor visits. Third Party Performance Cookie
_gat_gtag_UA_XXXXXXXX_1 Google uses this cookie to distinguish users. Third Party Performance Cookie
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected include the number of visitors, the source where they come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. Third Party Performance Cookie

Tracking and analytics

We use third-party analytics and service providers to help us evaluate your use of the website, compile statistical reports on activity, and improve our content and website performance. We encourage you to review these third-party privacy policies to understand the types of Personal Information they can collect and the purposes for which they can process the information.

  • Google Analytics – We use Google Analytics to collect information about how our website performs and how our users, in general, navigate through and use the website. This helps us evaluate our users’ use of the website and services; compile statistical reports on activity; and improve our content and website performance. Google provides further information about its own privacy practices and offers a browser add-on to opt out of Google Analytics tracking.

Do Not Track (DNT)

We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals because we use analytics providers to help us improve and deliver the website and services.

How We Protect Your Information

We take standard security measures to protect your personal information.  This includes specific physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that help us protect unauthorized access to your information.  However, no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that is submitted through this website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time.  Upon making any changes, we will revise the date at the top of this page.  We encourage our visitors to frequently check this page for any new updates on how we use, share, and protect your information.  If you do not agree to any of these changes, please discontinue use of this website.

Our Contact Information

Please feel free to contact us with any questions or concerns you may have about this privacy policy.  You may also email us directly at info@nonprimelenders.com.

Mortgage Search, LLC
390 Interlocken Crescent
Suite 350
Broomfield, CO 80021

Updating or Deleting Your Information

If you wish to update the information that you have provided us with, or if you would like to request to no longer receive any communications from us, please email us at info@nonprimelenders.com.

We generally do not delete the information that you provide us with unless requested.  We keep this information for our own internal business purposes.  If you would like us to delete the information that you have provided, please email us at info@nonprimelenders.com, and include “Delete Request” in the subject line. Barring legal requirements, we will delete your Personal Information (within reason) or appropriately anonymize it within 90 days of your request. You may contact us to request deletion of the data we process on the basis of consent within 30 days.

Please note that we will not delete your Personal Information so long as it is necessary to accomplish any of the following:

  • to complete the transaction that the Personal Information was collected for;
  • to provide a good or a service requested by you, or to carry out an agreement between you and us;
  • to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • to debug to identify and repair errors;
  • to exercise free speech, or exercise another consumer’s right to free speech;
  • to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (CalECPA);
  • for public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest;
  • to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • for strictly internal use in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Please understand that once we share your information with a third party service provider (the mortgage lender that we match you with), your information will be controlled and owned by that service provider. You will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy and terms and conditions.  If you want to delete or de-identify your Personal Information held by a third party, including your name and email address, please contact the relevant third party to make a request.

California Privacy Rights – CCPA Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides residents of California with certain rights and protections regarding how personal information is collected, used, and shared by businesses.  This section describes the categories of data that we collect, sources of data, why we collect this data, the third parties that we may share data with, and information on how residents in California can exercise their rights under CCPA.

1 – Categories of Data Collected

We collect the following categories of personal information from California consumers:

  • Personal identifiers such as first name, last name, email address, home address, phone number
  • Professional or employment related information
  • Online identifiers such as IP addresses
  • Geolocation data
  • Internet activity, such as browsing history
  • Estimated credit rating

2 – Data Sources

We collect personal information directly from consumers that engage with this website (specifically when a user fills out a form requesting to be matched with a mortgage lender).

We may also use automated tools to collect personal information from users or their devices (such as how a visitor engages with this website, as described elsewhere in this privacy policy).

3 – Why We Collect This Data

As described in the above section “How We Use Your Information”, we primarily collect personal information for the purpose of matching consumers with a mortgage lender.

We use online identifiers, such as IP address, cookie data, geolocation data, and Internet activity to improve our website and services.

4 – Who We Share Data With

The table below summarizes what categories of Personal Information we have collected in the last 12 months, where we collected the Personal Information, the business or commercial purpose for which we collected the information, the third parties with whom we share the information, and the business or commercial purpose for disclosing the information. We encourage you to review the full Privacy Policy for more details about our data handling practices.

Category of personal information collected in last 12 months Category of sources from which the personal information has been collected Business or commercial purpose(s) for collecting the personal information Categories of third parties with whom the personal information is shared Categories of personal information disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Identifiers (such as real name, postal address, unique online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, or other similar identifiers) Information consumer provides directly or automatically through their interaction with our service and/or website Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service

Service providers, applicable customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Cal. Civ. Code §1798.80 ( which defines “personal information” as “any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual”— with examples including name, address, and email address—and excludes publicly available information) Information consumer provides directly Prosecuting those responsible for malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity.

Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider

Service providers, applicable customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Commercial information (such as about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies) Information consumer provides directly or automatically through their interaction with our services Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider Service providers, applicable customers This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Geolocation data (such as IP address) Information consumer provides automatically through their interaction with our services Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service

Service providers, applicable customers, law enforcement This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this table to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences Information consumer provides directly or automatically through their interaction with our services Performing services on behalf of the business or service provider Service providers This category of personal information has been disclosed for a business or commercial purpose

We only sell and share your personal information with one mortgage lender (not multiple mortgage lenders).  California residents may opt out of the sale of your personal information by contacting us at info@nonprimelenders.com.

5 – CCPA Rights – Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

The CCPA provides residents of California with certain rights and protections regarding how personal information is collected, used, and shared by businesses.  This includes:

  1. The right to know the categories of specific pieces of information that we collect, use, and disclose, for what purposes and with whom it is shared.
  2. The right to know whether your Personal Information is sold or disclosed for a business purpose and to whom.
  3. The right to access your Personal Information and receive requested information in a reasonably portable format.
  4. The right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.
  5. The right to not be discriminated against for restricting the sale of your Personal Information.
  6. The right to request that we delete the personal information collected from you.

California residents that would like to exercise any of the above rights may do so by contacting us at info@nonprimelenders.com. Please include “CCPA Request” in the subject line. Please understand that we may need some additional information from you in order to complete your request.  This may include verifying the information that we have on record for you (such as your first name, last name, and email address). If you are able to verify your Personal Information, and also that you are a resident of California, we will respond within 30 days of your submission.